Directv, Inc. v. Cavanaugh
[…] Therefore, allowing a private cause of action under § 2512 would considerably broaden the civil enforcement scope of the ECPA, as it would entitle companies like DIRECTV to relief based on mere possession of signal theft devices.
18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(a) reads:
[A]ny person who. .. intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral or electronic communication ... shall be...subject to suit...
(emphasis added).
18 U.S.C. § 2512(1)(b) provides, in pertinent part:
[A]ny person who intentionally ... manufactures, assembles, possesses, or sells any ... device, knowing or having reason to know that the design of such device renders it primarily useful for the purpose of the surreptitious interception of ... electronic communications, and that such device ... has been or will be sent through the mail or transported in interstate ... commerce ... shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(emphasis added).
18 U.S.C. § 2520(a) indicates: