Directv, Inc. v. Hart
[…] The court reasoned that although § 2520 broadly defined the class of plaintiffs as "any person whose communication is `intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this chapter,' the language defining the class of persons liable is not comparably broad." Id. at 588 (emphasis in original.) Although § 2520 created liability for any person who "intercepts, discloses, or uses or procures any other person to intercept, disclose or use such communications," there was no mention of liability for any person who "manufactures, assembles, possesses or sells" any device to intercept such communications.