Disability Rights Tex. v. Pacillas
[…] L. No. 99-319, Title I, § 101 (1986). To receive funding under the Act, states must establish a protection and advocacy system (“P&A system” or “P&A organization”).[6]42 U.S.C. § 10804; see also Va. Off. for Prot. & Advoc. v. Stewart, 563 U.S. 247, 250 (2011). A state may choose to establish either a private nonprofit entity or a public institution as its P&A organization.[7] 42 U.S.C. §§ 10805(c)(1), 15044. P&A organizations have a mission to, among other things, “investigate incidents of abuse and neglect of individuals with mental illness if the incidents are reported to the [P&A] system or if there is probable cause to believe that the incidents occurred.” Id. §§ 10801(b)(2)(B), 10805(a)(1)(A); see also id. § 15043(a)(2)(B).

As originally enacted, PAIMI limited P&A organizations' mission to protecting and advocating for people with mental illness living in residential or overnight facilities, such as mental health hospitals. Pub.