Disabled in Action v. Mayor & City Council of Baltimore
[…] We will state other facts as they relate to particular contentions.

II.

Plaintiffs' suit was brought pursuant to § 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, as amended, 29 U.S.C. § 974 (Supp. II 1978). That section provides: "No otherwise qualified handicapped individual in the United States ... shall, solely by reason of his handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance ...." Plaintiff's claim for attorney's fees is predicated on 29 U.S.C. § 794a(b) (Supp. II 1978), which reads: "In any action or proceeding to enforce or charge a violation of a provision of this subchapter, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs."

In light of the contentions of the parties, we must address two threshold questions before considering the amount of the fee award.