District Lodge 64, Intern. Ass'n of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, AFL-CIO v. N.L.R.B.
[…] NLRB, 505 F.2d 421 (D.C.Cir.1974), that " § 10(b) puts a statute of limitations on the actions of the charging party (six months) and not on the General Counsel", id. at 424 n. 10 (emphasis in original), merely restates the point that § 10(b) does not address delay by the General Counsel, much less his dismissal and reinstatement of a charge. Indeed, in Mourning we specifically suggested that the Board was free to adopt a laches policy but said that we would not assume it had done so without a clearer statement from the Board. Id. at 424.

The union also relies on § 3(d) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 153(d), which states that the General Counsel "shall have final authority, on behalf of the Board, in respect of the investigation of charges and issuance of complaints under [§ 10], and in respect of the prosecution of such complaints before the Board". But § 3(d) says nothing about the Board's authority to dismiss a reinstated complaint as time-barred. The purpose of § 3(d) was to separate the Board's prosecutorial and adjudicative functions. See generally NLRB v.