District of Columbia National Bank v. District of Columbia
[…] In Hamilton National Bank v. District of Columbia, 81 U.S.App.D.C. 200, 156 F.2d 843 (1946), we upheld the taxation of national banks doing business within the District of Columbia upon the basis of a percentage of gross earnings. We disposed of R.S. § 5219 as follows: "But that statute is addressed to the legislature of the states, and the statutes with which we are concerned are acts of the Congress."

Appellant contends, however, that this 1946 decision cannot continue in view of the Act of September 8, 1959, 73 Stat. 458, which provides, 12 U.S.C. § 42: "The provisions of all Acts of Congress relating to national banks shall apply in the several States, the District of Columbia, the several Territories and possessions of the United States, and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico."

The parties duel with canons of construction. Appellant thrusts with the oldest of them all, that a statute must be construed in accordance with the plain meaning of the language used.