District of Columbia v. Craig, 06-TX-177.
[…] I. Factual and Procedural Background

The primary objective of real property taxation in the District of Columbia is to ensure "[e]quitable sharing of the financial burden of the government...." D.C.Code § 47-801(1). Under the statutory scheme, a rate of taxation established by the D.C. Council is applied to the "assessed value" of all real property subject to taxation. D.C.Code § 47-812(a). The dispute in these appeals relates to the methodology that the District used to arrive at the assessed value of so-called Triennial Group I residential properties for tax year 2002.

D.C.Code § 47-820(a)(3) provides that the "assessed value for all real property shall be the estimated market value of such property" on the relevant date, "as determined by the Mayor." "Estimated market value" is defined as "the most probable price at which a particular piece of real property ... would be expected to transfer under prevailing market conditions" between parties dealing at arm's length. D.C.Code § 47-802(4).