District of Columbia v. Place
[…] Under special circumstances, the District may perform supplemental assessments twice a year. See D.C.Code § 47-829 (2001).1 One of the triggering events that allows the District to conduct a supplemental assessment "of all real property, by lot and square," is if "[t]here is construction in progress and at least 65% of the total estimated construction has occurred." D.C.Code § 47-829(d)(1)(C). D.C.Code § 47-821(a)(1) (2001) provides that "[t]he Mayor shall assess all real property, identifying separately the value of land and improvements therein."

The government's position is that the plain language of the statute clearly shows that a supplemental assessment may be performed on all real property, which is defined as land and the improvements thereon.