Ditch v. D'antonio
[…] 1. Storm Ditch Received Adequate Notice of the Application and Was Required to File a Timely Protest

{13} Storm Ditch argues that it should not be bound by the statutory time limits for filing a protest because the affidavit requirement in Section 72–5–24.1 entitles it and all other acequias to actual notice rather than the notice by publication that occurred in this case. To provide context, we first review the relevant portions of the statutory time limits governing protests.

{14} Section 72–5–5(A) provides:

Whenever an application is filed which requires advertisement[,] ... the advertisement shall state that objections or protests to the granting of the application may be filed with the state engineer within ten days after the last publication of the notice. If objection or protest is timely filed, the state engineer shall advise interested parties, and a hearing shall be held as otherwise provided by statute.

Under this provision, anyone wanting to protest or object to the Applicants' application in the present case had until January 23, 2005, to file an objection or protest. It is undisputed that Storm Ditch failed to do this.