Dithiocarbamate Task Force v. E.P.A., s. 95-1249
[…] Under it a waste can be listed as hazardous if it satisfies two conditions:

It contains any of the toxic constituents listed in appendix VIII [to 40 CFR Part 261] and after considering the following factors [listed below], the Administrator concludes that the waste is capable of posing a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or the environment when improperly treated, stored, transported or disposed of or otherwise managed.

Identification and Listing of Hazardous Waste, 40 CFR § 261.11(a)(3) (1995) (bracketed material added). The first step in the process, adding chemicals to appendix VIII, is to occur "only if [the chemicals] have been shown in scientific studies to have toxic, carcinogenic, mutagenic or teratogenic effects on humans or other life forms." Id. In the second step, the Administrator is to consider the following factors:

(i) The nature of the toxicity presented by the constituent.

(ii) The concentration of the constituent in the waste.