Diversified Grp. Inc. v. United States, 2016-1014
[…] differ[ed] from the other investments in a substantial investment with respect to any of the following: (1) Principal asset, (2) Accounting methods, (3) Federal or state agencies with which the investment is registered or with which an exemption notice is filed, (4) Methods of financing the purchase of an interest in the investment, (5) Tax shelter ratio.

Id . at A–48. The regulations made clear that [s]uch aggregated investments, however, are part of a single tax shelter.” Id .

If a person failed to register a tax shelter under § 6111

, they were subject to a penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6707. Section 6707(a) provided in relevant part:

(1) Imposition of penalty.—If a person who is required to register a tax shelter under section 6111(a)

(A) fails to register such tax shelter on or before the date described in section 6111(a)(1), or

(B) files false or incomplete information with the Secretary with respect to such registration,

such person shall pay a penalty with respect to such registration in the amount determined under paragraph (2) or (3), as the case may be. No penalty shall be imposed under the preceding sentence with respect to any failure which is due to reasonable cause.

(2) Amount of penalty.—Except as provided in paragraph (3), the penalty imposed under paragraph (1) with respect to any tax shelter shall be an amount equal to the greater of—

(A) 1 percent of the aggregate amount invested in such tax shelter, or

(B) $500.

In 2002, the IRS began conducting a penalty audit, pursuant to § 6707

, of Diversified for potential failures to register a tax shelter under § 6111. Eventually, on December 16, 2013, the IRS issued two “Notices of Proposed Adjustment” (“NOPAs”) assessing penalties of $24,868,451 for failure to register OPS and $17,241,032 for failure to register FDIS, respectively.