Divis v. Wash. State Patrol
[…] RCW 34.05.570(1)(d).12 Divis fails to meet any of these standards.

B. Failure To Assign Error to Trial Board's Findings of Fact

Divis does not dispute that the legislature has authorized the WSP chief to determine what discipline to take against a trooper after receiving the Trial Board's findings, which here focused on Divis's proven misconduct. See RCW 43.43.090, which provides, in part:

After hearing, the findings of the trial board[13] shall be submitted to the chief. Such findings shall be final if the charges are not sustained. In the event the charges are sustained the chief may determine the proper disciplinary action and declare it by written order served upon the officer complained of.

Neither this statute nor any other statute of which we are aware limits the WSP chief's broad discretion to determine the type and scope of disciplinary action by confining the chief to consider only the Trial Board's findings. Unlike the chief's broad disciplinary...

To continue reading