Dix v. Casey's Gen. Stores, Inc.
[…] Where the case was "tried at law, our review is for correction of errors at law." Id. If the case was tried in equity, our review is de novo. Id. ; see also Longfellow v. Sayler , 737 N.W.2d 148, 152 (Iowa 2007) ("The standard of review on appeal is not governed by how the clerk docketed the case, but rather by how the parties tried the case in the district court.").

"To determine a proceeding as legal or equitable, we look to the pleadings, relief sought, and nature of the case." Hedlund v. State , 930 N.W.2d 707, 718 (Iowa 2019) (considering the whistleblower statute in Iowa Code section 70A.28 ). The parties sought back pay and front pay under section 730.5, which is limited to equitable relief, see Iowa Code § 730.5(15)(a )(1) (2016) (authorizing "affirmative relief including reinstatement or hiring, with or without back pay, or any other equitable relief as the court deems appropriate"), indicating the case was tried in equity, see Hedlund , 930 N.W.2d at 718 (reviewing case in equity based on availability of similar relief under Iowa Code section 70A.28(5)(a ) ).

While ruling on evidentiary objections at trial is a "hallmark of a law trial," Passehl Est. v.