Dixie Life Ins. Co. v. Pacific Mut. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Turning now to the merits of defendants' contention, we conclude the trial judge erred in failing to instruct the jury concerning the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) and its applicability to Dixie's pension plan.

This federal statute prohibits an employer from unilaterally reducing or terminating "vested" or "non-forfeitable" employee benefits unless the United States Department of Labor gives permission based on a showing of "unreasonable" hardship. See Nachman Corp. vs. Pension Ben. Guaranty Corp., 446 U.S. 359, 100 S.Ct. 1723, 64 L.Ed.2d 354 (1980).

29 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1061(b)(2) [ERISA] provides further that "... in the case of a plan in existence on January 1, 1974, the amendment made by this part [of ERISA] shall apply in the case of plan years beginning after December 31, 1975." Further, the Nachman decision makes it clear that ERISA's provisions concerning termination and amendment only apply to "vested" or "non-forfeitable" employee benefits. It is apparent, therefore that ERISA does not prohibit amendment or termination of plan benefits that are not "vested."