Dixon v. State
[…] I

The appellant first contends that the complaint was insufficient to apprise him of the specific charges against him because particular facts were not alleged.

The complaint charging the appellant with causing the victim to become a child in need of supervision stated:

"David Dixon did cause [the victim], a female child sixteen years of age, to become or remain a Child in Need of Supervision in that the said David Dixon did willfully aid or encourage [the victim] to leave the lawful custody of her parents ... in violation of Title 12-15-13 of the Code of Alabama."

Section 12-15-13(a), Code of Alabama 1975, states, in pertinent part:

"It shall be unlawful for any parent, guardian or other person to willfully aid, encourage or cause any child to become or remain delinquent, dependent or in need of supervision or by words, acts, threats, commands or persuasions, to induce or endeavor to induce, aid or encourage any child to do or perform any acts or to follow any course of conduct which would cause or manifestly tend to cause such child to become or remain delinquent, dependent or in need of supervision or by the neglect of any lawful duty or in any other manner contribute to the delinquency, dependency or need of supervision of a child...."

Section 12-15-1(4)(b), Code of Alabama 1975, states that a child is in need of supervision when the child "[d]isobeys the reasonable and lawful demands of his parents, guardian or other custodian and is beyond their control."

In Hewlett v.