Dixon v. State
[…] As this case was tried after July 1, 2013, the effective date of Georgia's new Evidence Code, Ga. L. 2011, p. 99 § 101, the State sought to introduce W. T.'s testimony pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404 (b), OCGA § 24-4-413 (b), and OCGA § 24-4-414 (b).

OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) provides: "In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused's commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." Id. An offense of sexual assault includes sodomy. See OCGA § 24-4-413 (d) (1) ; OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1).

OCGA § 24-4-414 (a) provides: "In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of child molestation, evidence of the accused's commission of another offense of child molestation shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." An "offense of child molestation" is defined as "any conduct or attempt or conspiracy to engage in ... [a]ny crime that involves contact between any part of the accused's body ... and the genitals or anus of a child...." OCGA § 24-4-414 (D) (2).