Dixon v. State
[…] 1. Dixon maintains that the "trial court erred by allowing uncorroborated and unduly probative testimony [by W. T.] which was substantially prejudicial to Dixon's defense." We disagree.

As this case was tried after July 1, 2013, the effective date of Georgia's new Evidence Code, Ga. L. 2011, p. 99 § 101, the State sought to introduce W. T.'s testimony pursuant to OCGA § 24-4-404 (b), OCGA § 24-4-413 (b), and OCGA § 24-4-414 (b).

OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) provides: "In a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused's commission of another offense of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." Id. An offense of sexual assault includes sodomy. See OCGA § 24-4-413 (d) (1) ; OCGA § 16-6-2 (a) (1).