Dixon v. United States
[…] "Under 26 U.S.C. § 6532 and § 7422(a), a suit may be brought in [a] . . . [c]ourt after an administrative claim has been filed and either the taxpayer waited six months before filing suit or the IRS took final action on the claim." Brown v. United States, 22 F.4th 1008, 1010 (Fed. Cir. 2022). A refund action may be brought "either in United States district court or in the [Claims Court]." United States v. Clintwood Elkhorn Mining Co., 553 U.S. 1, 4, 128 S.Ct. 1511, 170 L.Ed.2d 392 (2008) (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1); EC Term of Years Trust v. United States, 550 U.S. 429, 431 & n.2, 127 S.Ct. 1763, 167 L.Ed.2d 729 (2007)).

Section 6532(a) states two rules for the timing of the action in court. First, no such suit "shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time." 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(1). Second, "nor [shall such suit be begun] after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates." Id. The latter limit may be extended by written agreement with the Secretary. Id. § 6532(a)(2).

Timeliness is not the only requirement for a judicial action for a refund.