Dixon v. United States
[…] Id. § 7422(a). Two statutes are noteworthy here for determining whether claims were "duly filed." Section 6061(a) says: "Except as otherwise provided . . . , any return, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary." Section 6065 says: "Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury."

In Brown, we explained the effect of those provisions in light of existing regulations. We stated: "Sections 6061(a) and 6065 thus impose a default rule that individual taxpayers must personally sign and verify their income tax refund claims."