Dixon v. United States
[…] Id. § 6511(a). Generally, failure to timely file a refund claim forecloses recovery. See id. § 6511(b)(1) ("No credit or refund shall be allowed or made after the expiration of the period of limitation . . . for the filing of a claim for credit or refund, unless a claim for credit or refund is filed by the taxpayer within such period."); id. § 6514(a)(1)-(2) ("A refund . . . shall be considered erroneous . . . [i]f made after the expiration of the period of limitation for filing claim therefor, unless within such period claim was filed[,] or . . . [i]n the case of a claim filed within the proper time and disallowed by the Secretary, if the credit or refund was made after the expiration of the period of limitation for filing suit, unless within such period suit was begun by the taxpayer."). A taxpayer and the IRS may agree, however, to extend the time in which the IRS may assess taxes and in which the taxpayer may file a refund claim. See id. §§ 6501(c)(4)(A), 6511(c)(1).