Dixon v. United States
[…] Id. The latter limit may be extended by written agreement with the Secretary. Id. § 6532(a)(2).

Timeliness is not the only requirement for a judicial action for a refund. "No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of" a tax refund "until a claim for refund . . . has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof." Id. § 7422(a). Two statutes are noteworthy here for determining whether claims were "duly filed." Section 6061(a) says: "Except as otherwise provided . . . , any return, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary." Section 6065 says: "Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties