Dixon–rollins v. Experian Info. Solutions Inc.
[…] Id. Whether the credit reporting agency failed to fulfill its duty to reinvestigate is for the jury to decide. Id. at 226.

As part of its reinvestigation, a consumer reporting agency must provide the original source of derogatory information with notice of the consumer's dispute. 15 U.S.C. § 1681i(a)(2). The notice “shall include all relevant information regarding the dispute that the agency has received from the consumer.” Id.

The FCRA imposes liability for damages, costs, and attorney's fees against “any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any” of its provisions. 15 U.S.C. § 1681 o. Furthermore, willful non-compliance with the FCRA permits an award of punitive damages. 15 U.S.C. § 1681n.