DKT Memorial Fund v. Agency for Intern. Development
[…] The Uttar Pradesh project, which is designed to complement the Indian Government's rural family planning efforts in these areas, would put educators and mobile medical teams into the field in each district to provide comprehensive family planning services. This venture will not provide, or otherwise involve, abortion services or involuntary sterilization. DKT has agreed to serve as the project manager; PSS will act as the implementing agency; and PSFP will provide technical assistance.

Under the Foreign Assistance Act ("FAA") of 1961, as amended, 22 U.S.C. §§ 2151 et seq., the President "is authorized to furnish assistance, on such terms and conditions as he may determine, for voluntary population planning." 22 U.S.C. § 2151b(b).