DLC Corp., In re, 97-321
[…] See Billado, 114 Vt. at 354, 45 A.2d at 432. In place of a complete ban, a state may instead permit the manufacture and sale of intoxicating liquor " 'under such conditions as will limit to the utmost its evils.' " Id. at 354-55, 45 A.2d at 432 (quoting Crowley, 137 U.S. at 91, 11 S.Ct. 13). Vermont has chosen the second option--permitting the manufacture and sale of alcoholic beverages but under conditions set forth by the Legislature, see 7 V.S.A. §§ 1-807, and the Legislature has determined that it will exercise its authority in this area to its constitutionally-permissible limits. See id. § 1 ("This title is based on the taxing power and the police power of the state, and is for the protection of the public welfare, good order, health, peace, safety and morals of the people of the state, and all of its provisions shall be liberally construed for the accomplishment of the purposes set forth herein."). Therefore, the Legislature has great latitude in exercising and delegating its authority, fashioning conditions, and regulating the alcoholic beverage field.