DLC Corp., In re, 97-321
[…] Therefore, the Legislature has great latitude in exercising and delegating its authority, fashioning conditions, and regulating the alcoholic beverage field. See, e.g., Green Mountain Post No. 1, 117 Vt. at 411, 94 A.2d at 234 ("What a legislative body may entirely prohibit, it certainly can regulate drastically.").

The Legislature created the Liquor Control Board to administer the laws that govern the distribution and sale of alcoholic beverages in Vermont. See 7 V.S.A. § 104. The Board has the express authority to "issue permits under such terms and conditions as it may impose for the furnishing, purchasing, selling, bartering, transporting, importing, exporting, delivering and possessing of alcohol...." Id. § 104(8); see also id. §§ 221-241 (sections delineating the duties of the Board with...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Routhier v. Goggins
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of Vermont
    • 18. Januar 2017
    ...Corp. v.