DLJ Mortg. Capital, Inc. v. Arnolds (In re Arnolds)
[…] Id. at 1-6.

22. DLJ filed a Motion to Remand or Abstain on October 7, 2022. Docket Nos. 21, 22.

23. The Court heard the parties' argument on December 20, 2022. Docket No. 41.

Conclusions of Law

DLJ seeks to remand this adversary proceeding to the State court for lack of subject matter jurisdiction in this Court. Alternatively, DLJ requests that the Court abstain from hearing this adversary proceeding. The Court will address these issues below.

I. Subject Matter Jurisdiction.

Ms. Arnolds removed the action to this Court under 28 U.S.C. § 1452, which allows for removal if the District Court (here, the Bankruptcy Court as an arm of the District Court) "has jurisdiction of such claim or cause of action under Section 1334 of [Title 11]." 28 U.S.C. § 1452(a). This Court has jurisdiction over matters "arising under," "arising in," or "related to" cases under Title 11. 28 U.S.C. § 1334(a)-(b).

A. Core Jurisdiction.

Matters arising under Title 11 are main bankruptcy cases.