Doak v. Johnson
[…] The district court granted summary judgment to the Coast Guard on the grounds that Doak was not a qualified individual able to perform her job duties even with reasonable accommodations and that she had produced no evidence that would permit a reasonable jury to find that the Coast Guard retaliated against her. We affirm.

IStatutory and Regulatory Framework

Congress enacted the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. §§ 701 et seq., “to ensure that the Federal Government plays a leadership role in promoting the employment of individuals with disabilities,” id. § 701(b)(2).