Doan v. Christus Health Ark-La-Tex
[…] When reviewing the constitutionality of a statute under an Open Courts challenge, we begin with the presumption that the statute is constitutional. Sax v. Votteler, 648 S.W.2d 661, 664 (Tex.1983); see Gutierrez, 111 S.W.3d at 66. The party challenging the constitutionality of a statute must demonstrate that it fails to meet constitutional requirements. Gutierrez, 111 S.W.3d at 66.

Article I, Section 13 of the Texas Constitution provides that "[a]ll courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law." Tex. Const. art. I, § 13. This provision, commonly referred to as the "Open Courts" provision, is premised upon the rationale that the Legislature lacks the power to make a remedy by due course of law contingent on an impossible condition. Moreno v.