Dobco, Inc. v. Bergen Cnty. Improvement Auth.
[…] N.J.S.A. 40:37A-55(q).

The Legislature also enacted a new section to the CIAL in 1979, N.J.S.A. 40:37A-55.1, which granted county improvement authorities broad powers "[f]or purposes of the redevelopment of blighted ... areas." However, those redevelopment powers were "subject to the provisions of this act." Ibid. Moreover, the Legislature did not amend N.J.S.A. 40:37A-55(t), which permits a county improvement authority "[t]o enter into any and all agreements or contracts ... and perform any and all acts or things necessary, convenient or desirable for the purposes of the authority or to carry out any power expressly given in this act subject to the ‘Local Public Contracts Law.’ " (emphasis added).