Dobson v. Dunlap
[…] The Court further concludes that her supporters' claims are barred under the equitable doctrine of laches and, even if the merits of their claims are reached, the absence of a statutory turnaround provision is not of constitutional dimension and, contrary to their contentions, Maine law does provide an adequate means of redress.

I. BACKGROUND
A. The Statutory Nomination Process

To be on the ballot in the state of Maine, a candidate for United States Senate must present the Secretary of State a nomination petition signed by at least 4,000 and not more than 6,000 eligible voters. 21-A M.R.S.A. § 354(5)(C). Before a nomination petition may be filed with the Secretary, each petition must be delivered to the town registrar and the registrar must "certify which names on the petition appear in the central voter registration system as registered voters in that municipality." 21-A M.R.S.A. § 354(7)(B), (C). Once certified, the petition may then be filed, and the Secretary is required to review it; "if the petition contains the required number of certified names and is properly completed, [the Secretary] shall accept and file it." 21-A M.R.S.A. § 356(1).