Dobyns-Taylor Hardware Co. v. United States
[…] Cf. Bratton v. Commissioner, supra, 217 F.2d at 488 1.

This Court is of the opinion, however, finds and concludes that the aforementioned items of $157,568.11 and $4,500 are deductible by the plaintiff-taxpayer as a "* * * loss sustained during the taxable year and not compensated for by insurance or otherwise. * * *" 26 U.S.C. § 165(a). "For purposes of subsection (a) of 26 U.S.C. § 165, any loss arising from theft shall be treated as sustained during the taxable year in which the taxpayer discovers such loss. * * *" 26 U.S.C. § 165(e). The theft of Mr. Jack Taylor was discovered by the plaintiff-taxpayer in its fiscal tax year 1964.