Dockins v. State Farm Ins. Co.
[…] Several months later, in February 1997, plaintiffs reiterated their formal tender of defense, this time including a letter from DEQ that clarified that plaintiff's cleanup responsibilities extended to groundwater.

Shortly thereafter, the parties settled the action on the policy for $15,000 and reserved the question of attorney fees. A stipulated order and judgment to that effect followed. More than six months had elapsed between the date that plaintiffs filed their complaint and the date of the settlement.

Plaintiffs then petitioned for $18,725 in attorney fees under ORS 742.061, which provides:

"If settlement is not made within six months from the date proof of loss is filed with an insurer and an action is brought in any court of this state upon any policy of insurance of any kind or nature, and the plaintiff's recovery exceeds the amount of any tender made by the defendant in such action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees shall be taxed as part of the cost of the action and any appeal thereon."

State Farm opposed the petition, arguing that ORS 742.061 requires that an insurer be given six months to evaluate any claim before an action is commenced.