Dodd v. Com.
[…] Wells v. Commonwealth,32 Va.App. 775, 781, 531 S.E.2d 16, 19(2000)(quotingBurchette v. Commonwealth,15 Va.App. 432, 434, 425 S.E.2d 81, 82(1992)(quotingDrew v. Commonwealth,230 Va. 471, 473, 338 S.E.2d 844, 845(1986))).Code§ 18.2-250 provides that, "[u]pon the prosecution of a person for [possessing a controlled substance as proscribed by Code§ 18.2-250], ownership or occupancy of ... a vehicle ... in which a controlled substance was found shall not create a presumption that such person either knowingly or intentionally possessed [that] controlled substance."(Emphases added).See alsoMyers v. Commonwealth,43 Va.