Dodge v. Bruccoli, Clark, Layman, Inc.
[…] The court determined the commission committed an error of law by failing to award benefits under section 42-15-60 when the evidence "unequivocally indicate[d]" the medication and treatment tended to lessen Dodge's period of disability within the meaning of section 42-15-60.

The circuit court correctly held the commission erred as a matter of law in concluding Bruccoli was no longer required to pay Dodge's medical benefits because he reached maximum medical improvement on September 8, 1992. Section 42-15-60 of the South Carolina Code provides in pertinent part:

Medical, surgical, hospital and other treatment, including medical and surgical supplies as may reasonably be required, for a period not exceeding ten weeks from the date of an injury to effect a cure or give relief and for such additional time as in the judgment of the Commission will tend to lessen the period of disability and, in addition thereto, such original artificial members as may be reasonably necessary at the end of the healing period shall be provided by the employer. In case of a controversy arising between employer and employee, the Commission may order such further medical, surgical, hospital or other treatment as may in the discretion of the Commission be necessary.

S.C.Code Ann. § 42-15-60 (1985) (emphasis added). This section clearly "allows the Commission to award medical benefits beyond 10 weeks from the date of injury only where the Commission determines such medical treatment would tend to lessen the period of disability ." Sanders v.