Doe ex rel. Doe v. White, Case No. 08-1287.
[…] Plaintiffs object, however, to the dismissal of punitive damages against Defendant Heidbreder (the Assistant Principal), on the grounds that 745 ILCS 10/2-102 does not provide "blanket immunity" for employees of public entities. 745 ILCS 10/2-102 states:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local public entity is not liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action brought directly or indirectly against it by the injured party or a third party. In addition, no public official is liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action arising out of an act or omission made by the public official while serving in an official executive, legislative, quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial capacity, brought directly or indirectly against him by the injured party or a third party.
Heidbreder does not argue that he was acting as a "public official" in an "official executive, legislative, quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial capacity." He asserts only that he is immune from punitive damages because he is an employee of a public entity.
Heidbreder's immunity from punitive damages under Section 10/2-102 depends on his status as a public official and whether he was "serving in an official executive, legislative, quasi-legislative or quasi-judicial capacity." Neither Heidbreder nor Plaintiffs address this question. In any event, the Court believes the determination would be premature and should be made on a more developed record, given the apparent paucity of case law interpreting this statute. See Lifton v.