Doe ex rel. Tarlow v. District of Columbia
[…] D.C.Code § 21-2211.

Of relevance to this case, D.C. law distinguishes between two categories of persons who lack mental capacity: (i) those who once possessed mental capacity, such as those in a coma or who have lost their mental capacity due to age, disease, or an accident; and (ii) those who have always lacked mental capacity, such as certain intellectually disabled persons. For patients who once had mental capacity, the decision must be based on the "known wishes of the patient" if those wishes can be "ascertained" — for example, as expressed in a durable power of attorney. Id. § 21-2210(b); see also id. §§ 21-2206(c)(1), 21-2207. For those who have never had the mental capacity, the decision must be based on "a good faith belief as to the best interests of the patient." Id.

In 2003, MRDDA adopted a new policy for medical care of intellectually disabled persons in order to meet — and exceed — the statutory requirements.