Doe v. Brainerd Intern. Raceway, Inc., C4-93-1734
[…] Progressive Cas. Ins. Co. v. Kraayenbrink, 370 N.W.2d 455, 459 (Minn.App.1985), pet. for rev. denied (Minn. Sept. 19, 1985). The trial court, however, improperly viewed the evidence in this case in the light least favorable to Doe.

I. Duty

A. Statutory Duty and Absolute Liability

In her reply to respondents' motions for summary judgment, Doe raised a claim that Minn.Stat. § 617.246 (1988) imposed a duty upon BIR and NCS not to permit her to engage in the activity that occurred during the wet T-shirt contest. The statute reads:

Subd. 2. Use of minor. It is unlawful for a person to promote, employ, use or permit a minor to engage in * * * any sexual performance if the person knows or has reason to know that the conduct intended is a sexual performance.

"Sexual performance" means

any play, dance or other exhibition before an audience or for purposes of visual or mechanical reproduction which depicts sexual conduct as defined by clause (e).

Minn.Stat. § 617.246, subd. 1(d) (1988). Clause (e), in turn, specifies that "sexual conduct" means