Doe v. City of Stamford
[…] See Hansen v. Gordon, 221 Conn. 29, 32, 602 A.2d 560 (1992). Although we recognize that, in enacting workers' compensation law, the legislature did not intend to create "a general health and benefit insurance program"; id.; we do not read the act to include limitations on eligibility for compensation for which there is no statutory basis. See Crochiere v. Board of Education, 227 Conn. 333, 359, 630 A.2d 1027 (1993).

The dispositive statute in this case is General Statutes § 31-275(16)(A), which defines the term "injury" to encompass an "accidental injury which may be definitely located as to the time when and the place where the accident occurred...." There is no dispute in this case that the claimant's exposures to HIV and tuberculosis may be definitely located as to time or place or that they resulted from accidental contact with infected suspects.