Doe v. City of Stamford
[…] Where, however, the appeal involves an issue of statutory construction that has not yet been subjected to judicial scrutiny, this court has plenary power to review the administrative decision. See Davis v. Norwich, 232 Conn. 311, 317, 654 A.2d 1221 (1995) (state agency not entitled to special deference when its construction of statute has not undergone previous judicial scrutiny).

Although the parties have called our attention to the public policy implications of this case, the issue presented is, at bottom, a matter of statutory construction. General Statutes § 31-294d(a) provides in relevant part that "[t]he employer, as soon as he has knowledge of an injury, shall provide a competent physician or surgeon to attend the injured employee and, in addition, shall furnish any medical and surgical aid ... as the physician or surgeon deems reasonable or necessary." (Emphasis added.) See also General Statutes § 31-294d(e) (if employer refuses to provide medical assistance, "the injured employee" may pursue medical assistance at employer's expense).