Doe v. City of New York
[…] Doe subsequently commenced the present action under 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1983, alleging that the Commission breached his constitutional right to privacy by non-consensually disclosing In an opinion dated June 14, 1993, the district court granted the city's motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted. The court found that Doe's HIV status had been made a matter of public record once Doe filed a complaint with the Commission. The Court cited to the Administrative Code of the City of New York, Sec. 8-115(d) (Cum.Supp.1991) ("Administrative Code"), which provides that "[e]very conciliation agreement shall be made public unless the complainant and respondent agree otherwise and the commission determines that disclosure is not required to further the purposes of this chapter." Based on this provision, the district court further opined:

his HIV status to the public in the press release. Asserting supplemental jurisdiction, Doe also claimed, among other things, that the press release breached the terms of the Conciliation Agreement, constituting a breach of contract.