Doe v. Dep't of Corr., Docket Nos. 321013
[…] Barrow v. Pritchard, 235 Mich.App. 478, 480, 597 N.W.2d 853 (1999).

III. PRISON LITIGATION REFORM ACT

A. DISCLOSURE

The PLRA "sets forth certain requirements that apply when a prisoner brings a civil action concerning prison conditions." Anderson v. Myers, 268 Mich.App. 713, 715, 709 N.W.2d 171 (2005) (quotation marks omitted). A "prisoner" is defined as "a person subject to incarceration, detention, or admission to a prison who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced for, or adjudicated delinquent for violations of state or local law...." MCL 600.5531(e). A "civil action concerning prison

312 Mich.App. 104

conditions" is defined as "any civil proceeding seeking damages or equitable relief arising with respect to any conditions of confinement or the effects of an act or omission of government officials, employees, or agents in the performance of their duties...." MCL 600.5531(a). Plaintiffs do not dispute that each one of them is a "prisoner" and that the present case is a "civil action concerning prison conditions." Nor do the parties dispute that plaintiffs are not indigent.

MCL 600.5507, the provision in dispute, provides: