Doe v. Dep't of Pub. Health
[…] See 410 ILCS 130/5(b) (West 2014). The Act distinguishes between "medical and non- medical uses of cannabis" and removes state criminal penalties for the medical use of cannabis if certain conditions are satisfied. 410 ILCS 130/5(g) (West 2014). At the time plaintiff petitioned the Department, the Act provided that any citizen could petition the Department to add debilitating conditions or treatments to the list of debilitating medical conditions listed in subsection (h) of section 10 of the Act. 410 ILCS 130/45 (West 2014).
¶ 4 The Department promulgated a rule governing such petitions which provided that an advisory board would then "review petitions and recommend to the Department additional debilitating conditions or diseases that would benefit from the medical use of cannabis." 77 Ill. Adm. Code 946.30(b) (2014).2
¶ 5 On March 2, 2015, plaintiff submitted a petition to the Department seeking to add CPOP as a debilitating medical condition under the Act. The petition described his suffering from CPOP as a result of excessive nerve damage from foot surgery.