Doe v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] The Court of Claims concluded that because a jury-trial right existed in this case, the circuit court and the Court of Claims had concurrent jurisdiction. Accordingly, the court granted plaintiff's motion for transfer to the circuit court and denied as moot defendant's motion for summary disposition.

This appeal followed.

Defendant argues that the Court of Claims erred by transferring the case back to the circuit court because the Court of Claims had exclusive jurisdiction. MCL 600.6419(1) states, in pertinent part, "Except as provided in sections 6421 and 6440, the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, is exclusive." If an exception does not apply, then the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over this action pursuant to MCL 600.6419(1)(a).1 The only exception that may apply to the Court of Claims' exclusive jurisdiction is MCL 600.6421(1), which provides as follows: