Doe v. Dep't of Transp.
[…] This appeal followed.

Defendant argues that the Court of Claims erred by transferring the case back to the circuit court because the Court of Claims had exclusive jurisdiction. MCL 600.6419(1) states, in pertinent part, "Except as provided in sections 6421 and 6440, the jurisdiction of the court of claims, as conferred upon it by this chapter, is exclusive." If an exception does not apply, then the Court of Claims has exclusive jurisdiction over this action pursuant to MCL 600.6419(1)(a).1 The only exception that may apply to the Court of Claims' exclusive jurisdiction is MCL 600.6421(1), which provides as follows:

Nothing in this chapter eliminates or creates any right a party may have to a trial by jury, including any right that existed before November 12, 2013. Nothing in this chapter deprives the circuit, district, or probate court of jurisdiction to hear and determine a claim for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law, including a claim against an individual employee of this state for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law. Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a party has the right to a trial by jury and asserts that right as required by law, the claim may be heard and determined by a circuit, district, or probate court in the appropriate venue.

If plaintiff had the right to a jury trial in her case against defendant, defendant does not contest that transfer back to the circuit court was otherwise proper.

On appeal, defendant concedes that a right to a jury trial exists under the ELCRA but argues that this right does not extend to state defendants. Defendant contends that because a plaintiff does not have an established right to a jury trial in an action under the ELCRA when the state is the defendant, the Court of Claims had exclusive jurisdiction. This argument fails because the question is not whether a plaintiff enjoys the right to a jury trial against a state defendant in an action under the ELCRA; plaintiffs already enjoy the right to a jury trial under the ELCRA. The proper inquiry is whether the Legislature waived the state's immunity from jury trial in the ELCRA.

A challenge to the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims requires interpretation of the Court of Claims Act, MCL 600.6401 et seq., which presents a statutory question that is reviewed de novo. Parkwood Ltd. Dividend Housing Ass'n v. State Housing Dev. Auth. , 468 Mich. 763, 767, 664 N.W.2d 185 (2003).