Doe v. DiGenova
[…] See Doe v. DiGenova, 779 F.2d at 84-86.

2. Violation of Physician-Patient Privilege

Plaintiff next seeks a declaration that the VA's disclosure violated the physician-patient privilege articulated in D.C.Code § 14-307(a), which provides:

In the Federal Courts in the District of Columbia and District of Columbia courts a physician or surgeon or mental health professional ... may not be permitted, without the consent of the person affected, or of his legal representatives, to disclose any information, confidential in nature, that he has acquired in attending a client in his
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • Bedford v. Sugarman
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • May 4, 1989
    ...Corp., 638 F.2d 570 (3d Cir.1980) (medical records); Schachter v. Whalen, 581 F.2d 35 (2d Cir.1978) (medical records); Doe v.