Doe v. Duling
[…] Finally, each expresses a desire to engage in private, consensual heterosexual activity free from government intrusion.

Virginia has prohibited fornication since at least 1819. See 1 Revised Code, Ch. 142, Sec. 5 (1819). The current code provides that "[a]ny person, not being married, who voluntarily shall have sexual intercourse with any other person shall be guilty of fornication," Va.Code Sec. 18.2-344 (1982). The last reported conviction for fornication in Virginia was in 1849. See Commonwealth v. Lafferty, 47 Va. 874 (6 Gratt.) (1849).

Cohabitation is prohibited under Sec. 18.2-345 of the current code: "If any persons, not married to each other, lewdly and lasciviously associate and cohabit together, or whether married or not, be guilty of open and gross lewdness and lasciviousness, each of them shall be guilty of a ... misdemeanor." This section contains two distinct prohibitions, the second of which involves open and conspicuous lewd behavior. See Everett v. Commonwealth, 214 Va. 325, 200 S.E.2d 564 (1973).