Doe v. Evanchick
[…] No. 61.) To address this contention, the Court will first set forth the relevant statutory scheme, and then discuss Plaintiffs' respective Section 302 commitments and mental health history.

A. Emergency Involuntary Commitment Under the Pennsylvania Mental Health Procedures Act ("MHPA")

In Pennsylvania, an individual may be subjected involuntarily to a temporary emergency commitment for up to 120 hours under Section 302 of the Pennsylvania Mental Health Procedures Act ("MHPA") if "the person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment." 50 Pa. Stat. § 7302. This is known as a Section 302 commitment. Section 301, which defines persons subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment under Section 302, provides as follows: