Doe v. Governor of Pa.
[…] The District Court denied the Does’ Motion for Summary Judgment and granted summary judgment to the Pennsylvania defendants. It held that although those committed under MHPA § 302 have a protected liberty interest in the right to bear arms, PUFA § 6105(c)(4) provides sufficient procedural protections before depriving them of their Second Amendment rights. The Does appealed.1

II.

Because the Does mount a facial, rather than an as-applied challenge, we begin with the relevant statutes.

MHPA § 301(a) defines those who may be required to undergo involuntary emergency examination and mental health treatment. It provides that "[w]henever a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment," he "may be made subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment."2 This section further provides that a "person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social