Doe v. Governor of Pa.
[…] Such a danger exists if any of three situations has arisen within the past thirty days: (1) the person has been unable to care for himself such that, absent adequate treatment, "death, serious bodily injury or serious physical debilitation would ensue within 30 days"; (2) the person "has attempted suicide" and, absent adequate treatment, is reasonably likely to commit suicide; or (3) the person has engaged in substantial actual or attempted self-mutilation and, absent adequate treatment, actual self-mutilation is reasonably probable.5

MHPA § 302 authorizes emergency examinations "at a treatment facility upon the certification of a physician stating the need for such examination," upon a warrant issued by the county mental health administrator, or "upon application by a physician or other authorized person who has personally observed conduct showing the need for such examination."6 A person taken to a facility for this purpose "must be examined by a physician within two hours of arrival" to determine whether he "is severely mentally disabled ... and in need of immediate treatment."7 Only individuals who are found by an examining physician to be "severely mentally