Doe v. Hastert, Docket No. 2-18-0250
[…] Plaintiff alleged that he was aware of all the facts giving rise to his cause of action after he had turned 18. Finally, the statute of repose barred plaintiff's claims, even if the statute of limitations did not, because plaintiff reached the age of 30 decades before he filed his complaint.

¶ 14 On October 10, 2017, plaintiff filed his response to defendant's motion to dismiss, alleging and arguing the following. The limitations period was tolled by the actions of defendant and those acting on his behalf under the theory of equitable estoppel. Plaintiff cited section 13-202.2(d-1) of the Code (id. § 13-202.2(d-1) (the limitations period for childhood sexual abuse does "not run during a time period when the person abused is subject to threats, intimidation, manipulation, or fraud perpetrated by the abuser or by any person acting in the interest of the abuser")). Further, the statute of repose was repealed before plaintiff's claims were barred. The statute of repose for claims of childhood sexual abuse required claims to be brought before the victim's thirtieth birthday. Effective January 1, 1994, the statute of repose was repealed.