Doe v. HILLSBOROUGH COUNTY HOSP. AUTHORITY, 2D01-217.
[…] The trial court concluded that the two-year statute of limitations barred the action and entered final summary judgment in favor of the defendants.

Section 95.11(4)(b) contains the relevant statute of limitations and statute of repose. In summary, that statute requires a medical malpractice action to be filed "within 2 years from the time the incident giving rise to the action occurred or within 2 years from the time the incident is discovered, or should have been discovered with the exercise of due diligence." In most situations, the discovery statute of limitations is capped by a four-year statute of repose "from the date of the incident or occurrence out of which the cause of action accrued."