Doe v. Institute of Living, Inc.
[…] The plaintiff, a resident of the town of New Haven, was a patient at the Institute during the period of January 22, 1969, to April 25, 1970. Following her discharge, the plaintiff, upon written application, sought the Institute's permission to examine and copy the records maintained on her during the period of her confinement. The applications were denied and the plaintiff brought this action seeking an order, pursuant to General Statutes §§ 4-104 and 4-105, directing the defendants to produce such records.

General Statutes § 4-104 in part requires that "(e)ach private hospital, public hospital society or corporation receiving state aid shall, upon the demand of any patient who has been treated in such hospital and after his discharge therefrom, permit such patient or his physician or authorized attorney to examine the hospital record." The first question reserved to this court is whether the Institute of Living is a "private hospital, public hospital society or corporation" within the meaning of § 4-104. The second question is whether the Institute is receiving "state aid" within the meaning of the same statute.