Doe v. Leavitt
[…] The appellant, a physician reported to the Secretary under section 11133(a)(1)(B)(i), challenged the Secretary's interpretation of the word "investigation." The district court rejected this challenge and upheld the Secretary's action. After careful consideration, we affirm.

I. BACKGROUND

Generally speaking, information gathered pursuant to the reporting provisions of the HCQIA is confidential. See id. § 11137(b)(1). But the statute expressly provides that information presented "in a form that does not permit the identification of any particular health care entity, physician, other health care practitioner, or patient shall not be considered confidential." Id. In the case at hand, the protagonists' identities and the specific details of the alleged misconduct are easily separated from the central legal question. Accordingly, we sketch the background of the case with the aid of pseudonyms and generalities.