Doe v. Lee
[…] However, "[i]n the ensuring decades, [] the Tennessee General Assembly repeatedly returned to the sexual offender registration statutes to change whom they reached, what they required, and how much protection they offered to registered offenders' privacy." Reid v. Lee, No. 3:20-CV-00050, 2020 WL 4501457, at *3 (M.D. Tenn. Aug. 5, 2020).1 In 2014, Tennessee amended the SORA to require permanent, lifetime SORA registration and compliance from any person who had ever been convicted of any sex offense against a child who was 12 or younger. 2014 Tenn. Pub. Acts, ch. 770, §§ 1, 2.

If the registrant fails to comply with the requirements of the SORA, he has committed a Class E felony. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-208(b). The registrant's first offense is "punishable by a fine of not less than three hundred fifty dollars ($350) and imprisonment for not less than ninety (90) days." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-208(c). The second violation "is punishable by a fine of not less than six hundred dollars ($600) and imprisonment for not less than one hundred eighty (180) days." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-208(d). Any subsequent violations are "punishable by a fine of not less than one thousand one hundred dollars ($1,100) and imprisonment for not less than one (1) year." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-39-208(e).

In 1994, Plaintiff was convicted in the Ninth Judicial District for the State of Nevada of two counts of Lewdness with a Child Under the Age of Fourteen Years for conduct involving an eleven-year-old child. (Doc. No. 19-2 at 1).