Doe v. N. Lakes Cmty. Mental Health Auth.
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679-79 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

IV.
A.

Counts I, II, and III are brought pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983. "Section 1983 creates a federal cause of action against state or local officials who deprive a person of a federal right while acting under the color of state law." Thomas v. City of Chattanooga, 398 F.3d 426, 429 (6th Cir. 2005). The parties seem to agree that Defendant NLCMHA is a local governmental unit rather than a state agency.1 This position appears consistent with Michigan law. See M.C.L. § 330.1100a(16) (defining "community mental health authority" as "a separate legal public governmental entity created under [M.C.L. § 330.1205] to operate as a community mental health services program"); see also In re Blackshear, 686 N.W.2d 280, 286 (Mich. Ct. App. 2004) (holding that community mental health authority was legally distinct from Michigan Department of Community Health); Greene v. Crawford Cty., No. 18-11008, 2020 WL 3469172, at *11-12 (E.D. Mich.