Doe v. Nixon, 11-3112
[…] Jane Doe I, Jane Doe II, John Doe I, John Doe II, John Doe III, and John Doe IV (the Does) appeal thedistrict court's October 27, 2010, order dismissing the Does' claims as moot1 and the district court's August 25, 2011, order to the extent it reduced the requested award of attorneys' fees. We affirm in part and reverse in part.

I. BACKGROUND

Each of the Does was convicted of an offense for which he or she is required to register as a sex offender in Missouri. Each of the Does' convictions occurred prior to June 30, 2008, when the Missouri Legislature enacted Missouri Revised Statute § 589.426 (the Halloween statute). The Halloween statute provides:

1. Any person required to register as a sexual offender under sections 589.400 to 589.425 shall be required on October thirty-first of each year to:
(1) Avoid all Halloween-related contact with children;
(2) Remain inside his or her residence between the hours of 5 p.m. and 10:30 p.m. unless required to be elsewhere for just cause, including but not limited to employment or medical emergencies;
(3) Post a sign at his or her residence stating, "No candy or treats at this residence"; and
(4) Leave all outside residential lighting off during the evening hours after 5 p.m.