Doe v. Putnam Cnty.
[…] Kachalsky v. Cty. of Westchester , 701 F.3d 81, 85 (2d Cir. 2012) (internal quotation marks omitted). Generally, New York State prohibits possession of a firearm without a license. Id. To obtain a firearms license under § 400.00, applicants must be over 21 years old, have "good moral character," have no history of crime or mental illness, and demonstrate no "good cause" to deny the license. Id. at 86 (citing N.Y. Penal Law § 400.00(1)(a)-(d), (g) ). Section 400.00(5)(a) provides that "the name and address of any person to whom an application for any license has been granted shall be a public record." The statute provides an opportunity to request an exception to the public disclosure requirement at the time of application or "after a license or recertification has been granted." Id. §§ 400.00(5)(b)-(c), (e)(ii). The grounds for seeking such an exception are: