Doe v. Putnam Cnty.
[…] (E) the applicant is a spouse, domestic partner or household member of a person identified in this subparagraph or subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, specifying which subparagraph or subparagraphs and clauses apply.
(ii) the applicant has reason to believe his or her life or safety may be endangered by disclosure due to reasons stated by the applicant.
(iii) the applicant has reason to believe he or she may be subject to unwarranted harassment upon disclosure of such information.

Id. § 400.00(5)(b).3 Upon receiving a request for such an exception, "the licensing officer shall grant such exception, unless the request is determined to be null and void." Id. § 400.00(e)(i). If the exception is denied, the applicant or license holder may seek review of that denial under Article 78 of New York's Civil Practice Law and Rules. Id. § 400.00(5)(g). Disclosure of the permit holder's information cannot be made while the Article 78 proceeding is ongoing. Id. Those seeking an exception are warned on the application that, "upon discovery that an applicant knowingly provided false information, such applicant may be subject to penalties," of up to a year in jail. Id. § 400.00(5)(b) (citing § 175.30 (providing that furnishing false information to a public official in writing is a crime punishable by up to a year in jail) ).

2. The Journal News Request