Doe v. Rogers, Civil Action No. 12–01229(TFH)
[…] For the reasons that follow, the Court will grant in part and deny in part the defendants' Motion to Dismiss or, Alternatively, for Summary Judgment, and deny the plaintiffs' Cross–Motion for Summary Judgment. The Court will also remand to the Secretary for further proceedings consistent with this Opinion.

BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL POSTURE
I. The Health Care Quality Improvement Act

Nearly three decades ago, Congress enacted the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986, 42 U.S.C. §§ 11101

–11152 (West 2014) (the "Act" or "HCQIA"), to address the nationwide problem of medical malpractice and the "need to restrict the ability of incompetent physicians to move from State to State without disclosure or discovery of the physician's previous damaging or incompetent performance." 42 U.S.C. § 11101(1) -(2), Congress found that professional review conducted by peers could remedy the medical malpractice problem but incentives and protections to encourage effective professional peer review needed to be established. Id. § 11101(3) -(5).